This Privacy Notice is for users of the LMC Law website and clients of LMC Law Limited, it
explains the privacy choices you have when using the LMC Law Limited (“LMC Law”) website and informs you about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

We understand how important it is to keep your personal data safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal data is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read this privacy notice (‘Privacy Notice’) carefully, as it contains important information about who we are, your rights and how we use the personal data we collect, store and process on your behalf.

Who we are

We are LMC Law Limited and our registered address is 8 Peterborough Road, Harrow HA1 2BQ. We are a company registered in England and Wales, registered number 08977566.

Some terms used in this Privacy Notice

“We”, “us”, or “our” means LMC Law limited

“Personal data” means personal information about an individual that can be used to identify a person.

Data Protection Lead

Our Data Protection Lead is Niobe Menelaou.

If you have a query or need any further information about this Privacy Notice or wish to make a complaint, please email or Data Protection Lead at niobe.menelaou@lmclaw.co.uk or write to 8 Peterborough Road, Harrow, HA1 2BQ.

Personal data we collect about you

When you visit the LMC Law website and make a request for us to contact you, or request further information about our services and products, or instruct us to carry out work on your behalf, or contact us for any other reason, we will obtain personal data about you such as:
your name,
your company, practice/surgery
Job title or position
your telephone number (mobile and/or landline)
your postal or email address
billing details for invoicing purposes

How we collect your personal data

We will usually collect personal data from you when you:

instruct us to carry out work on your behalf.
complete the ‘Request a Free Consultation’ form on our website
make a request for us to contact you
ask us to send you information you have requested

We may also collect information about you from publicly accessible sources such as Companies House in order to carry out work on your behalf.

Legal basis for using your personal data

The law says we need a legal basis to collect your personal data. We may collect your personal data when:

you have given your consent
we are carrying out a contract we have with you
it is our legal obligation to do so
we have a legitimate interest to do so (where we have a business or commercial reason to do so) and this is not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data:

to carry out your instructions
to identify you and any accounts you hold with us
to carry out administrative functions including billing
to manage our relationship with you or your business
to exercise our rights as set out in agreements and contracts as determined by our terms and conditions
to improve our services
to promote our services where you have provided us with your consent
to detect and prevent fraud
to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you
to respond to complaints

Processing your personal data

For the purposes of the GDPR, LMC Law (including LMC HR) is the ‘data controller’. This means we control and are responsible for the processing of your personal data.

As well as being controllers of your personal data sometimes we process the personal data we collect about you and we become “processors”. We are processors of your personal data when we use it for the purposes that you have instructed us, for example, to prepare a legal document or contract. We always ensure your information is processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with our legal obligations.

Marketing and opting out
If you have given explicit permission, we may contact you by email, post or telephone about products, services, promotions, special offers, events and charitable causes that may be of interest to you.

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

put your request in writing in an email which should be sent to our Data Protection Officer (see contact details above under Data Protection Officer heading), with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’; and

provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. your registration details or any username)

Disclosure of your personal data
We will never pass on your personal data to anyone else who does not need it, or has no right to it, unless you give us clear consent to do so.
We will always obtain your consent before passing on your personal data to our associates where further legal or other advice is required.
However, there may be occasions where we may need to pass on your personal data in order to comply with any regulatory or legal obligations.

Retention of your personal data
We will retain your personal data for a minimum of 7 years or until such time you are no longer a client.
Your personal data may be retained to:
reply to any complaints or queries
maintain records according to rules that apply to us
meet our regulatory obligations to act in your interests

Please be assured that during the period we retain your personal data, we will take the appropriate measures to keep your personal data safe and secure and will only use it for one of the purposes listed here.
When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete it from our system.
Keeping your personal data secure

The security of your personal data is very important to us so we will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard it.

Measures we have taken are to ensure:

access to our network is strictly restricted to permitted users
access to your account is controlled by a unique password and username
your personal data is stored on secure servers

Please note that while we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

We also ensure that everyone dealing with your personal data within LMC Law is appropriately trained, is subject to a duty of confidentiality and understands the importance of safeguarding your information.
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected security breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of such a breach where we are required by law to do so.

Your data protection rights
You have the right to:

to be informed if your personal data is being used.
request access to the personal data that we have collected about you. We are obliged to provide this to you free of charge within one month of receipt of your request (unless your request is complex or you have made numerous requests in which case it may take us longer). If your request is unfounded, excessive, or repetitive we may charge a reasonable administrative fee.
request the correction of any personal data held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. We encourage you to inform us of any changes to your personal data so that we can ensure that the data we hold on you is accurate and up to date.
request the deletion or removal of your personal data where your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected/processed, where there is no appropriate reason for us to continue processing it or where we have processed your information unlawfully. However, your request for deletion/removal may not always be met for legal reasons. You will be informed of these reasons when you make your request.
object to the processing of your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. If we agree with your objection, we will stop using your personal data. If we feel there are strong and legitimate reasons to continue using your data despite your objections, we will continue to do so, and we will inform you of the reasons. You have a right to object to us using your personal data for direct marketing. This means we must stop using your personal data if you object.
restrict the processing of your personal data for example when you challenge the accuracy of the data, we hold on you and we are verifying that data.
request portability of your personal data. This means you have a right to receive the personal data you provided to us in a way that is accessible and machine-readable. You also have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another organisation if this is technically feasible.
not to be subject to automated individual decision-making and profiling (known as automated processing) if the decision affects your legal rights or has an important effect on you in some other way.
withdraw your consent at any time where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide you with our services. We will inform you of this at the time you withdraw your consent.
For further information on your rights please go to: https://ico.org.uk/…/individual-rights

Third Party Websites
We do not take any responsibility for any third-party websites which you may access through links from this website. Please ensure you read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit.

Cookies and customer profiling

Please note we do not use cookies or any other form of customer profiling or analytics on our website and we will not collect any personal data about you from our website other than the information you provide to us on our ‘Request a Free Consultation’ form.

Complaints
If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data or you have a complaint about what we are doing, or how we have used or handled your personal data, then please contact our Data Protection Officer (see contact details above under Data Protection Officer heading) who will try to resolve any query or concern you may have.

You also have a right to raise any concern or complaint with the UK information regulator, at the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.
Regular Review of our Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

This Notice was last updated June 2020