Privacy Notice for users of the LMC Law website and clients of LMC Law Limited
We understand how important it is to keep your personal data safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal data is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.
Please read this privacy notice (‘Privacy Notice’) carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal data we collect, store and process on your behalf.

Who we are
We are LMC Law Limited and our registered address is 8 Peterborough Road, Harrow HA1 2BQ. We are a company registered in England and Wales, registered number 08977566.

Some information about this Privacy Notice
This privacy Notice explains the privacy choices you have when using the LMC Law Limited (“LMC Law”) website and informs you about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 which came into force on 25 May 2018.

Personal data is personal information about an individual that can be used to identify a person. In this Privacy Notice we refer to your personal information as personal data.
LMC Law is referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice.
We do not take any responsibility for any third party websites which you may access through links from this website. Please do ensure you read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit.
Please note we do not use cookies or any other form of customer profiling or analytics on our website and we will not collect any personal data about you from our website other than the information you provide to us in our data capture form.

What personal data we collect about you
When you visit the LMC Law website and make a request for us to contact you, or request further information about our services and products, or instruct us to carry out work on your behalf, or contact us for any other reason, we will obtain personal data about you such as your name, company, practice/surgery, title or position and contact details such as your telephone number (mobile and/or landline), postal or email address as well as any other information about you that you provide us with.

Why we need to collect your personal data
We will collect your personal data in order to contact you where you have requested us to so, or to send you the information you have requested or where you have instructed us to carry out work on your behalf.

  • The law says we need a legal basis to collect your personal data. We may collect your personal data when:
  • You have given your consent
  • We are carrying out a contract we have with you
  • It is our legal duty to do so

How we use your personal data
We use your personal data:

  • to carry out your instructions
  • to identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • to carry out administrative functions including billing
  • to manage our relationship with you or your business
  • to exercise our rights as set out in agreements and contracts as determined by our terms and conditions
  • to improve our services
  • to detect and prevent fraud
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you
  • to respond to complaints

Processing your personal data
For the purposes of the GDPR, LMC Law (including LMC HR) is the ‘data controller’. This means we control and are responsible for the processing of your personal data.
As well as being controllers of your personal data sometimes we process the personal data we collect about you and we become “processors”. We are processors of your personal data when we use it for the purposes that you have instructed us, for example, to prepare a legal document or contract. We always ensure your information is processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with our legal obligations.

Marketing and opting out
If you have given explicit permission, we may contact you by email, post, telephone or SMS about products, services, promotions, special offers, events and charitable causes that may be of interest to you.
You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing in an email which should be sent to clairepye@lmclaw.co.uk with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Disclosure of your personal data
We will never pass on your personal data to anyone else who does not need it, or has no right to it, unless you give us clear consent to do so.
We will always obtain your consent before passing on your personal data to our associates where further legal or other advice is required.
However, there may be occasions where we may need to pass on your personal data in order to comply with any regulatory or legal obligations.

Retention of your personal data
We will retain your personal data for a minimum of 7 years or until such time you are no longer a client.

Your personal data may be retained in order to:

  • reply to any complaints or queries
  • maintain records according to rules that apply to us
  • meet our regulatory obligations in order to act in your interests

Please be assured that during the period we retain your personal data, we will take the appropriate measures to keep your personal data safe and secure and will only use it for one of the purposes listed here.

Keeping your personal data secure
The security of your personal data is very important to us so we will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard it.
Measures we have taken are to ensure:

  • access to your account is controlled by a unique password and username
  • your personal data is stored on secure servers

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.
We also ensure that everyone dealing with your personal data within LMC Law is appropriately trained and understands the importance of safeguarding your information.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

  • be informed about how your personal data is collected and used
    request access to the personal data that we have collected about you. We are obliged to provide this to you free of charge within one month of receipt of your request (unless your request is complex or you have made numerous requests in which case it may take us longer). If your request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive we may charge a reasonable administrative fee.
  • request the correction of any personal data held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. We encourage you to inform us of any changes to your personal data so that we can ensure that the data we hold on you is accurate and up to date.
  • request the erasure of your personal data where your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected/processed, where there is no appropriate reason for us to continue processing it or where we have processed your information unlawfully. However, your request for erasure may not always be met for legal reasons. You will be informed of these reasons when you make your request.
  • object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances. If we agree with your objection we will stop using your personal data. If we feel there are strong and legitimate reasons to continue using your data despite your objections, we will continue to do so and we will inform you of the reasons. You have a right to object to us using your personal data for direct marketing. This means we must stop using your personal data if you object.
  • restrict the processing of your personal data for example when you challenge the accuracy of the data we hold on you and we are verifying that data.
  • withdraw your consent at any time where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to continue to provide you with our services. We will inform you of this at the time you withdraw your consent.

Our contact details
If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data or you have a complaint about what we are doing, or how we have used or handled your personal data, then please send an email to clairepye@lmclaw.co.uk or you can write to us at our registered office at 52 High Street Harrow HA1 3LL. Please address your correspondence to Claire Pye.

You also have a right to raise any concern or complaint with the UK information regulator, at the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

Regular Review of our Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.
This notice was last updated 25th May, 2018